News

News Releases

<< Back to News Releases

13/07/17

THE JAMAICA ST. LEGER DAY 2017
 

On Saturday, July 15, 2017 Supreme Ventures Racing & Entertainment will stage the 91st running of THE JAMAICA ST. LEGER (GR.IR). This prestigious day of racing will bring to a close a very competitive, exciting and successful classic season which started on April 8, 2017 with the 1000 and 2000 Guineas. The promoter has offered 11 races on the day.

 

The 91st running of THE JAMAICA ST. LEGER (GR.IR) is restricted to Native Bred Three-Year-Olds and they will compete over 2,000 metres or 10 furlongs for a total purse of $4.0 million.

 

The feature attraction on the day will showcase the country’s top Native-Bred three-year-olds seeking top honours in the final two minutes of the 2017 Triple Crown Series. The rivalry between 4 outstanding Thoroughbreds SHE’S A MANEATER (55 kg) (1000 Guineas Heroine and Derby Winner),seeking to become the third filly to win The Triple Crown at Caymanas Park, FEARLESS SAMAURAI(57 kg) (2000 Guineas star) MARKET FORCE (57 kg) (Governor’s Cup Hero) and SOTOMAYOR (57 kg) (2ND in the Derby) will set the stage for a very memorable day at Caymanas Park. Others expected to face the starter are:

MARKET FORCE          –(57 kg)

NIGHT LIGHT              –(57 kg)

PROUD OF NUCLEAR –(57 kg)

RISING BOP                    -(57 kg)

SILENCE                          -(57 kg)

SUBBIE                             -(57 kg)

UNCLE VINNIE              -(55 kg)

GREAT FAITH               -(55 kg)

PAPER CHASER            -(55 kg)

THORNHILL MISS       -(55 kg)

 

 

THE JAMAICA ST. LEGER (GR.I) CONDITIONS

 

TRACK RECORD: 2:02.3 WARFARE 57.0 KG (M.McFARLANE-PJ.SCULLY)NOVEMBER 10, 1983

STAKES RECORD: 2:05.2 WAR ZONE 57.0 KG (A.RAMGEET - W.DaCOSTA) JULY 6, 1996

 

FOR NATIVE-BRED THREE-YEAR-OLDS (FOALS OF 2014 FROM JAMAICA, BARBADOS AND TRINIDAD & TOBAGO)

 

WEIGHT: COLTS AND GELDINGS .. .. .. .57 KG FILLIES.. .. . .. ..55 KG

 

***NO APPRENTICE CLAIMS ALLOWED***

 

THE JAMAICA ST LEGER $4,000,000 offered by the Promoter Divided:$2,160,000; $720,000; $360,000; $160,000; $120,000 and $80,000 to the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th placed horses respectively and $240,000; $80,000; and $40,000 to the Breeder of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd horses respectively and $40,000 to the owner of the sire of the winner.

 

ALL HORSES DECLARED TO START ON WEDNESDAY, JULY 12, 2017 ARE SUBJECT TO A VETERINARY CHECK ON THURSDAY, JULY 13, 2017. 

 

TRIPLE CROWN WINNERS IN JAMAICA

 

 

MONT CLARE             (1924)                            LIU CHIE POO             (1988)

SARABAND                 (1926)                            THE VICEROY             (1989)

BY JOVE                      (1930)                            MIILIGRAM                  (1992)        

MONEY MOON (filly)  (1937)                            WAR ZONE                  (1996)

GEORGE METAXA     (1939)                            I’M SATISFIED            (2000)

MARK TWAIN             (1950)                            SIMPLY MAGIC (filly) (2002)

ROYAL DAD                (1981)                            ALSAFRA  (filly)           (2008)

MONDAY MORNING   (1987)                           MARK MY WORD       (2010)


 

JAMAICA ST. LEGER (GR.I)

TRACK RECORD: 2:02.3 WARFARE 57.0 KG (M.McFARLANE - PJ.SCULLY) NOVEMBER 10, 1983

STAKES RECORD: 2:05.2 WAR ZONE 57.0 KG (A.RAMGEET - W.DaCOSTA) JULY 6, 1996

Native‑Bred Three‑Year‑Olds Colts and Geldings 57 kg – Fillies 55kg

(1 3/4 Miles up to 1966)  (1 1/4 Miles 1967 – 1970,1991 - Present)

(1 3/4 Miles 1971 ‑ 1990)

*** BLACK‑TYPE RACE ***

 

YR

HORSES

OWNERS

TRAINERS

JOCKEYS

TIME

WGT

1959

Cardigan

R.O. Girling & Sir G.S. Seymour

Aston Commock

Charles Daley 

3:17:0

126

1960

Sunnydeen

T. F. Zaidie

T. F. Zaidie

Howard nelson

3:23:0

126

1961

Acrobat

A.N.S. Jackson

Laurie Silvera

S. Williams

3:08:1

126

1962

Prelude

Mr. A.V. Hamilton

E. Cliggott

Arthur Jones

3:16:2

121

1963

(No Race)

 

 

 

 

 

1964

Captain Goodenough

Capt. Hon.H.S, McGrath

Allan Williams

Kenneth Mattis

3:36:2

126

1965

Rumpelstilt skin

A.N.S. Jackson

Mrs. E. Cliggott

Arthur Jones

3:09:2

126

1966

Saratoga

Mesdames S. Azan, V. Azan & A. Azan

Allan Williams

Kenneth Mattis

3:19:4

121

1967

L’Max

U.N.4

Gerald Skelton

Kenneth Mattis

2:12:2

126

1968

Oberon

James W. Hardie, Calvin F. O’Sullivan

Allan Williams

Kenneth Mattis

2:11:2

126

1969

Buckchaser

James W. Hardie & Dr. V. Magnus

Allan Williams

Kenneth Mattis

2:11:1

126

1970

Charlotte Russe

Mr. A. V. Hamilton

Mrs. E. Cliggott

Donald Andrade

2:11:1

126

1971

Reprieve (Walk Over)

James W. Hardie & Dr. V.Magnus

Aston Commock

Richard Depass

-

126

1972

Rebeldeen

U.N.4

E. Lym

George HoSang

3:03:4

121

1973

Tachyon

Peter DuQuesnay

Arthur Sharpe

Glenford Walker

3:06:4

126

1974

Pheidippides

Hon. M.S.S Hendriks

Allan Williams

David McKenzie

3:02:4

121

1975

Kriterion

Mrs. M. Chung & Mrs. A. Yap

Victor Chung

Ray Gibbs

3:00:3

126

1976

Sheer Joy

Hon. M.S.S Hendriks

Allan Williams

Charles Hussey

3:17:4

126

1977

Legal Light

Jack D. Ashenheim

Allan Williams

Winston Griffiths

3:06:2

126

1978

Impetous

Neville Steele

Donald Andrade

Karl Brown

3:12:0

126

1979

Atta Boy

Turnbull Farms Ltd

Kenneth Mattis

Derrick Ramgeet

3:10:1

126

1980

Capitol Hill

Mrs. Sonia Barnes

Aubrey Pinnock

Neville Anderson

3:11:1

126

1981

Royal Dad

Leslie Hoo & Ferdinand Swaby

Kevin Mattis

Winston Griffiths

3:09:4

126

1982

Séance

Hart Investments Limited

Phillip Feanny

Emilio Rodriquez

3:05:0

126

1983

Our Secret

C.C.S Syndicate

Henry Harrison

Hubert Bartley

3:14:1

126

1984

My Apology

Turnbull Farms Ltd

Paul Newman

Hubert Bartley

3:02:3

126

1985

D’s A Legend

Dennis Howel & Steve Bryan

Kenneth Mattis

Hubert Bartley

2:59:0

126

1986

Persian Invader

Ranch Royale Stables Limited

Kenneth Mattis

Hubert Bartley

3:07:3

126

1987

Monday Morning

P.T.A

Enos Brown

Patrick Beckford

3:01:0

126

1988

Lui Chie Poo

Brah Syndicate

Philip Feanny

Winston Griffiths

3:03:1

126

1989

The Viceroy

The Roman Syndicate Stables Ltd

Philip Feanny

Andrew Ramgeet

3:05:0

126

1990

Khadullah

Ranch Royale

Kenneth Mattis

Hubert Bartley

  3:00:2

126

1991

Poorlittlerichgirl

Gee Bee

G. A. Bucknor

Hubert Bartley

2:05:3

121

1992

Milligram

The Frozen Four

Philip Feanny

Winston Griffiths

2:08:0

126

1993

Vestia

P. Feanny, I. Clarke & Dr. Bradford

Philip Feanny

Winston Griffiths

2:07:3

121

1994

He;s Tuned O.K

B.C.B Syndicate

Allan Williams

Simon Husbands

2:07:1

126

1995

Nimrod

Cool Five Syndicate

Adin Williams

Robert Pratt

2:06:4

126

1996

War Zone

Edmund Thomas

Wayne DaCosta

Andrew Ramgeet

2:05:2

126

1997

Labeeb

Richard Azan

Richard Azan

Andrew Ramgeet

2:07:4

126

1998

My Lady Silk

Lenworth Murdock & Clifton Williams

Kenneth Mattis

Winston Griffiths

2:09:3

121

1999

Good Prospect

Flame Syndicate

Wayne DaCosta

Andrew Ramgeet

2:11:1

121

2000

I’m Satisfied

Joseph Duany

Philip Feanny

Winston Griffiths

2:10:3

126

2001

Millimetre

Classic Stables

Philip Feanny

Charles Hussey

2:07:1

126

2002

Simply Magic

David Willers

Philip Feanny

Winston Griffiths

2:07:2

121

2003

Herecomesfudgie

Joseph Duany

Philip Feanny

Allen Maragh

2:08:3

126

2004

Run Papa Run

Dennis Lee

Dennis Lee

Trevor Simpson

2:07.3

126

2005

Miracle Man

Joseph Duany

Allan Williams

Allen Maragh

2:06:2

126

2006

Alliedforce

Donald Williams

Noel Ennover

Paul Francis

2:11:2

126

2007

Rum Talk

Stephen Chung, W.P. Valentine Chung & Clovis Metcalfe

Philip Feanny O.D.

Charles Hussey

2:10:1

126

2008

Alsafra

Sherman Clachar & Norman Gordon

Fitznahum Williams

Brian Harding

2:09:2

121

2009

Bruceontheloose

Tres Amigos

Philip Feanny O.D.

Winston Griffiths

2:08:1

126

2010

Markmyword

Elite Bloodstock Ltd

Richard Azan

Dick Cardenas

2:07.4

126

2011

Commanding Chief

Doc’s Limited

Everal Franics

Paul Francis

2:09:2

126

2012

Typewriter

R. Chung & W. Chung

Spencer Chung

Shane Ellis

2:10:1

126

2013

Perfect Neighbour

Alfred Lee & Jeffrey Mordecai

Wayne DaCosta O.D.

Dick Cardenas

2:07:3

126

2014

Relampago

Elias Haloute

Anthony Nunes

Shane Ellis

2:12:2

126

2015

Superluminal

P.J.K Team

Harry Parsard

Paul Francis

2:11:1

126

2016

Bigdaddykool

Stephan Narinesingh

Anthony Nunes

Linton Steadman

2:06:3

126

2017

???

???

???

???

???

???

 

2017 THREE - YEAR - OLD PROGRAMME

Date

Name Of Race

Race Type

Purse

Dist

Winner

Feb. 25

The (Front Runner) Hotline Stakes

NB3yo(Fillies)-NW2

$1.1M

1200M

Runallday(1:12.3)

Feb. 25

The(Front Runner) Sir Howard Stakes

NB3yo(C&G)-NW2

$1.1M

1200M

Don Chassis(1:12.3)

Mar. 18

The (Front Runner) Thornbird Stakes

NB3yo(Fillies)-(GR. IIR)

$1.3M

1400M

She's A Maneater(1:25.1)

Mar. 18

The (Front Runner) Prince Consort Stakes

NB3yo(C&G)-(GR. IIR)

$1.3M

1400M

Fearless Samurai(1:26.0)

Mar. 29

Monday Morning Trophy

NB3yo(NW2)/Imp3yo&up(mdn)

$768K

1400M

Market Force(1:26.1)

Apr. 8

The (Cash Pot Mega Ball) Jamaica 1000 Guineas

NB3yo(Fillies)-(GR. IR)

$3.5M

1600M

She's A Maneater(1:39.0)

Apr. 8

The (Cash Pot Mega Ball) Jamaica 2000 Guineas

NB3yo(C&G)-(GR. IR)

$3.5M

1600M

Fearless Samurai(1:40.2)

Apr. 26

The Simply Magic Cup

NB3yo(NW2)/Imp3yo&up(mdn)

$900K

1820M

Silence(1:58.1)

Apr. 29

The (Caribbean Choice)  Jamaica Oaks

NB3yo(Fillies)-(GR. IR)

$3.0M

2000M

Marlene My Love(2:08.3)

May. 10

The I'msatisfied Trophy

NB3yo(NW2)/Imp3yo&up(mdn)

$900K

2000M

Radical(2:09.3)

May. 27

The Lotto Classic (for the Governor's Cup)

NB3yo (GR.IR)

$3.0M

2000M

*Market Force(2:09.3)

June. 24

The (Boom) Jamaica Derby

NB3yo (GR.IR)

$8.0M

2400M

She's A Maneater(2:32.4)

July. 15

The  Jamaica St. Leger

NB3yo (GR.IR)

 

2000M

??? ??? ???

 

 

 

 

 

 

*Henry The Second won The Lotto Classic but was subsequently disqualified by The Stewards.

 

 

 

<< Back to News Releases